Corporate Information

Charitable Donations:

The Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd donated the sum of £252 to the charity: ‘Highlands & Islands Blood Bikers’ (registered with Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator No. SC049345) during the financial year to 30th November 2021. Highlands & Islands Blood Bikes are not connected in any way to IDMCC Ltd or it’s directors.

Highlands & Islands Blood Bikes: https://www.haibloodbikes.co.uk/

Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulations:

The Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd (IDMCC LTD) collects data from members for the purpose of keeping a membership register in accordance with good practice. Details are stored on a computer system to allow the club to inform its members of events during the year. This information is stored securely and accurately and once the data is more than 18 months old, it is securely destroyed. Data is not kept longer than it is deemed necessary. Personal details are only used for communicating with members, statistical analysis and allocation of any duties required by being a member of both the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club (affiliated to SACU Ltd) and Inverness Trials Club (affiliated to AMCA Events Ltd), this is explained in our Data Protection Privacy Statement. The IDMCC LTD do not record or store any subscription or entry fee payment details. Annually, the IDMCC LTD are required to give a list of members and their postal codes only, to the Scottish Auto Cycle Union Ltd, the IDMCC club’s affiliated sporting governing body. We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We will not provide your information to third parties. Members have the right to request a copy of the data recorded about them for accuracy. Members may submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office if their information is inaccurate or used inappropriately.

  • The company’s data controllers are: Company & General Secretary: Mr. John Moffat; Chief Marshal: Observer Co-ordinators: Mr. James Jenkins & Mr. Nigel Robertson; Event/Competition Secretary: Mr. Stewart Anderson (Director); Company Chairman, Mr. Grant Coward (Director)
  • No other persons have any access to personal data held in electronic or written format by the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd.

The following statements are how IDMCC Ltd collect and process data from membership applications:

IDMCC LTD collect or process limited personal data.

IDMCC LTD decide the purpose or outcome of the processing.

IDMCC LTD decide what personal data should be collected.

IDMCC LTD decide which individuals collected personal data.

The data subjects are our paid-up club members who pay a membership fee to join annually.

IDMCC LTD make decisions about the members/individuals concerned as part of or as a result of the data processed.

IDMCC LTD exercise professional judgement in the processing of the personal data.

IDMCC LTD have a direct relationship with the data subjects, being members of our club.

We have complete autonomy as to how the personal data is processed.

Destruction of personal data:

Membership and personal data, up to the period ended 31st December 2020 was purged from the company’s computer records, and all paper copies of information, was destroyed on 9th December 2021.

Health, Safety & Well-being:

The company does not own any plant and machinery, nor does it own land or buildings, or undertaken any leases of ground or equipment. The company have no paid employees and the directors do not take any directors fees, nor do they share in any surpluses made by the company. The company health, safety and well-being statement is available upon request and is regularly updated to follow good practice.

Statement dated: 9th December 2021.

Events & Promotions:

The company support two distinct clubs, IDMCC (SACU) and ITC (AMCA). Both these clubs are involved in promoting and organising competition events, meetings and practice events. These two clubs and the controlling company (IDMCC Ltd) do not permit any private practice sessions, meetings or competitions on any land that these clubs regularly promote their events. Only with landowner’s express permission and legally permitted events, carry the requisite indemnity insurance cover, be that through the SACU or the AMCA. The company will not be responsible for, or held liable for, any incident, accident, loss of property, occurring at an unauthorised gathering, practice session, meeting or competition. Club members who indulge in private practice do so at their own risk. ENTRY FORMS: All events promoted by either of these clubs require all competitors/riders/minders to complete and sign an official entry form prior to the start of the event as laid down by the clubs. Any entrant who does not complete an entry form will not be given permission to start.

Intellectual Property:

The ‘IDMCC’; ‘ITC’ and ‘Highland Classic’ logos are copyright and are the intellectual property of the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd. They must not be used without the written permission of the company.

Corporate Information:
Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Limited., is a private registered company, limited by guarantee, having no shareholders.
Date of Incorporation: 7 December 2005

Full Limited Company overview is available from Companies House: HERE

Current Directors: Grant Coward; Gordon Murray; David P. Edes; Stewart Anderson.

Company Secretary: John Moffat

Registered Office: Summit House, 4 – 5 Mitchell Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH6 7BD.

Company Accounts: for the year ended 30th November 2021 are available on Companies House website, see above.