Corporate Information

Privacy Policy & General Data Protection Regulations:

The Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd (IDMCC LTD) collects data from members for the purpose of keeping a membership register in accordance with good practice. Details are stored on a computer system to allow the club to inform its members of events during the year. This information is stored securely and accurately and once the data is more than 18 months old, it is securely destroyed. Data is not kept longer than it is deemed necessary. Personal details are only used for communicating with members, statistical analysis and allocation of any duties required by being a member of both the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club (affiliated to SACU Ltd) and Inverness Trials Club (affiliated to AMCA Events Ltd), this is explained in our Data Protection Privacy Statement. The IDMCC LTD do not record or store any subscription or entry fee payment details. Annually, the IDMCC LTD are required to give a list of members and their address and postal codes only, to the Scottish Auto Cycle Union Ltd, the IDMCC club’s affiliated sporting governing body. We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings. We will not provide your information to third parties. Members have the right to request a copy of the data recorded about them for accuracy. Members may submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office if their information is inaccurate or used inappropriately.

  • The company’s data controllers are: Company & General Secretary: Mr. John Moffat; Chief Marshal: Observer Co-ordinators: Mr. James Jenkins & Mr. Nigel Robertson; Event/Competition Secretary: Mr. Stewart Anderson (Director); Company Chairman, Mr. Grant Coward (Director)
  • No other persons have any access to personal data held in electronic or written format by the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd.

The following statements are how IDMCC Ltd collect and process data from membership applications:

IDMCC LTD collect or process limited personal data.

IDMCC LTD decide the purpose or outcome of the processing.

IDMCC LTD decide what personal data should be collected.

IDMCC LTD decide which individuals collected personal data.

The data subjects are our paid-up club members who pay a membership fee to join annually.

IDMCC LTD make decisions about the members/individuals concerned as part of or as a result of the data processed.

IDMCC LTD exercise professional judgement in the processing of the personal data.

IDMCC LTD have a direct relationship with the data subjects, being members of our club.

We have complete autonomy as to how the personal data is processed.

Destruction of personal data:

Membership data up to the period ended 31st December 2019 was purged from the company’s computer records and all paper copies of information destroyed on 24th December 2020.

Health, Safety & Well-being:

The company does not own any plant and machinery, nor does it own land or buildings. The company have no paid employees and the directors do not take any directors fees or share in any surpluses made by the company. The company health, safety and well-being statement is available upon request and is regularly updated to follow good practice.

Statement dated: 26th December 2020.

Intellectual Property:

The ‘IDMCC’; ‘ITC’ and ‘Highland Classic’ logos are copyright and are the intellectual property of the Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd. They must not be used without the written permission of the company.

Corporate Information:
Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Limited., is a private registered company, limited by guarantee, having no shareholders.

Full Limited Company overview is available HERE

Current Directors: Grant Coward; Gordon Murray; David P. Edes; Stewart Anderson

Company Secretary: John Moffat

Company Accounts for the year ended 30th November 2020 are available on Companies House website, see above.