Category Archives: Major Events

Highland Classic announce Trial Partners for 2019

The club have announced to the trials world, our Trial Partners for our prestigeous event, The Highland Classic Two Day Trial 2019.

Guest of Honour is 1979 World Trials Champion, Bernie Schreiber and he will now be joined by SWM team mate, 1981 World Trials Champion, Gilles Burgat, both previous winners of the Scottish Six Days Trial, Gilles in 1981 and Bernie in 1982.

They are also in company with previous guest of honour, three times World Trials Champion, Yrjo Vesterinen who also won the SSDT in 1980.

Three former World Trials Champions and SSDT winners at one event, hosted by the Inverness & District MCC Ltd.

Trial Partners and Guest Teams for 2019:

Apico Factory-Racing: Gary MacDonald; Tim Britton; Robin Luscombe.
Putoline Lubricants UK: Yrjo Vesterinen; Nick Jefferies; John Hayden.
Classic Trial Magazine: Nick Shield; Phil Disney; Ian Peberdy.
Rockshocks: Gary Fleckney; Ben Butterworth; Jack Butterworth.
Cromarty Brewing Co: Mark Whitham; James Reid; Roger Holden.
MotoSWM.com: Martin Matthews; Graham Wignall; Rob Poulton.

Highland Classic entries close after 24 hours

The Highland Classic 2 Day Trial 2019 entries were opened at midnight on Friday 1st February and closed almost 24 hours later!

A staggering 228 entry forms were received by our Entries Secretary by the Sunday, making the event oversubscribed by 85 entrants for the 160 available spaces.

Quite a few IDMCC members secured an entry, but this was only achievable by hand delivering the entry form to the Entries Secretary on the Friday or Saturday morning, such was the demand.

Hand deliveries were received from riders as far away as the Scottish Borders!

This now establishes the Highland Classic as the main trial that the IDMCC promote and produces the largest amount of income to the club, money that is available for other club promotions.

 

 

Highland Classic – Forms for 2019 – The SWM Edition

Entry Form and Regulations for the 2019 Highland Classic Two Day Trial are available below.

This year our Trials Partners are: Apico Factory-Racing; Putoline Oils; Rockshocks; MotoSWM UK; Classic Trial Magazine and Cromarty Brewing Co.

We are indebted to these companies for their support and products to help make this trial one to remember.

Technical help: highlandclassic@outlook.com

Regulations are HERE:

IDMCC – 2019 Web Entry Form – HC2DT V3.2 

 

Schreiber Experience for IDMCC

On Monday 10th June, 2019 the Inverness & District MCC will host the launch of the ‘Schreiber Experience’ at Alvie Estate.

Organised by 1979 World Trials Champion, Bernie Schreiber who rode factory Bultaco; Italjet; SWM and Yamaha, this will be a day to remember for the lucky 25 participants. Places are limited.

Bernie Schreiber was 1979 World Trials Champion on Bultaco and won the 1982 SSDT on SWM machinery – Photo: Giulio Mauri / Fontsere images

It is a unique opportunity to be trained and coached by a former world champion. It is designed for adult riders who have an interest in classic trials, but many of the techniques can double for riding modern machines.

The experience will be run under an SACU training permit and will include a classroom session during the day with participants lunch, a specially designed event pit cap souvenir, finishing certificate and instruction booklet to remind you of this very special day at Alvie.

Alvie Estate is the perfect venue and the Schreiber Experience compliments the weekend sport following on from the Highland Classic 2 Day Trial – SWM Edition on the Saturday & Sunday. It is anticipated that many of the lucky 25 participants will stay over an extra day following the trial.

Promoted under his recently launched ‘ZER(O)BS’ brand, Bernie will be very much ‘hands on’ with the training and will be assisted by SACU coach, Allister Stewart and ACU trainer, Richard Allen.

This is a unique and exclusive opportunity to enhance fundamental trials skills and create a blueprint for your improvement as a competitor.

Make contact with the IDMCC secretary by e-mail to note your interest on: highlandclassic@outlook.com

Paul Kilbauskas National – Results

Provisional Results for the 2018 PAUL KILBAUSKAS MEMORIAL OPEN RELIABILTY TRIAL.

Event promoted by Inverness & District Motor Cycle Club Ltd on Sunday, 23rd September 2018

By Kind permission of Alvie Estates Ltd

With Thanks to: Miss Marina Kilbauskas; SACU Ltd; Grampa’s Grub – Spean Bridge; Mr David Kinnear – Factor Alvie Estates Ltd; all the observers and officials without whose help this event would not be possible.

Jacket left at section, ‘Berghaus’ brand – please contact Secretary to reclaim your property – idmcc@outlook.com

Premier: Joe Dawson

Sportsman: Grant Reid

Sportsman Over 40: Alan Crayk

Clubman: Neil Wilson

Wobbler: Alick Murray

Best Over 40: Bill Ross

Best Over 50: Allister Stewart

Non-Expert Blue Route: Steven Moffat (Tie break – 27 Cleans)

Non Expert Green Route: Roger Summers

Novice Blue Route: Danny Sutherland

Novice Green Route: Andrew Rose

Youth A: Malcolm Summers

Youth B: Brogan Bursill

Youth C: Euan Sim

Youth D: Archie Bremner

[pdf-embedder url=”http://www.idmcc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/09/Results-2018-09-23.pdf” title=”Results 2018-09-23″]

Entry List – Paul Kilbauskas Trial 2018

Sunday, 23rd September at Alvie Estate, Kincraig by kind permission of Laird Jamie Williamson and staff of Alvie Estates Ltd.

Here is the list of entrants for the 11th Paul Kilbauskas Memorial Trial 2018:

Matthew Giblin
Andrew Rose
Daniel Ruscoe
Billy Matthews
Trevor Gibb
Paul Paterson Snr
Paul Paterson Jnr
Alick Murray
Gillie Murray
Allan Leslie
Keith Leslie
Neil Wilson
Ali Morrison
Gavin Cairns
Ross Galloway
Jamie Galloway
Gregor Winter
Bill Ross
Duncan McIntosh
Neil Dawson
Joe Dawson
David Hollands
Douglas Cunningham
Iain Duffus
Brian Morrison
Angus MacKay
Sean Clark
Jimmy Jenkins
Jamie Simpson
Sophie Simpson
Gordon Murray
Richard Younie
Ruari Younie
Grant Younie
Steven Moffat
Euan Sim
Alan Crayk
Aaron Hain
John Garth
Ricky Mair
Chloe MacKay
Callum MacKay
Neil McKechnie
Alan MacDonald
Mac Allan
Taylor Mair
Roger Summers
Allan Mercer
Brian Dellory
Malcolm Summers
Allan-Iain MacMaster
Derek Ramsay
George Noble
Brogan Bursill
Joe Drysdale
Fraser McDougall
Shaun Knox
Graeme Wilson
Dan Bruce
David McPherson
Danny Sutherland
Grant Sutherland
Hayley Ross
Robbie Ross
Lee Ross
Grant Reid
Stuart Gairns
Robert MacGillivray
Robbie Bremner
Archie Bremner
Harrie Reid
Charlie Reid
Alastair Millar
Allister Stewart
Lewis Byron
Brad Stein
Brett Stein
Fraser Whittaker
Graeme Whittaker
Ben Dignan
Grant Forbes
George Gage
Andrew Anderson
Oliver Dowling
Brodie Milne & Myrn Reynolds

And our Observers, many thanks:

Fiona ‘Fids’ Paterson
Donna Cairns 
Mattie Reffin
Richard Lound
Erin MacKay
Jamie McFarlane
Steve Jamieson
Liz Allan
Jim Mair
Dicky Mackintosh
Mike Lumsden
Nick Trafford
David Edes
Ally Morrice
David Sutherland
Gavin Ross
+ Malcolm Smith, President (Traveling Marshal)